BRANCH SECRETARIES
1887 - todate

Below is a list of known ASLE&F Branch Secretaries 
that are covered on this website



BARNHAM 
May 1995 

1995 - c2000 P. Sparkes

c2009 -          J. Turner




BATTERSEA & LONGHEDGE 1887 - 1891

BATTERSEA c1891 - c1920
1887 - J. Bliss
1913 A. Harrison

J. POLLING 1941 - 1950, E.G. WICKHAM 1951, R. WEEKS 1959, G. HOY 1999 - 2013 

P. LUONGO 2014?

BATTERSEA No.1
c1920 - c1928
BATTERSEA No.2
c1920 - c1928



BATTERSEA

Branch Number 19

1928?

1941 - 1950 J. POLLING 
1951 -  J. Fox
c1955 - c1965 R. WEEKS 

c1993 - c1998 A. READ
1999 - 2013 G. HOY 
2014 - 2022 P. LUONGO 

2023 - to date D. Gordon 




BOGNOR 
c1920 - 1929





BOGNOR & LITTLEHAMPTON 
c1929 - 1930
1929 - c1930 W. Lawrence



BOGNOR 

Branch Number 29

April 1931 - May 1995

1931 -  W. Lawrence
1993 K. Latta
- 1995 N. Padget



BRIGHTON
25th August 1891 - May 1934



BRIGHTON No.1 

Branch Number 34

May 1934 - 9th March 1988
BRIGHTON No.2 

Branch Number 35

May1934 - 9th March 1988



BRIGHTON 

Branch Number 35

9th March 1988 -



EASTBOURNE 

Branch Number 66

25th February 1906 -

W. Hardy c1934
W. Bryant c1960, 

D.Keegan 1982
A. Harper c1985 - c1988, 
M. Allen 1988? 

A. Wiggins 1990

S. Fuller 1991, 
J. Carney 1993, 
S Pearceson c 2006 - 2013, 
M. Jenkins 2013




EPSOM 

c1920 -




HORSHAM

Branch Number 102

24th April 1898 - 
c1900 W. Buckham c1900, 
c1911 W. H. Worcester 
c1912 W.Tullet 
c1926 - c1927 A. Francis
c1935 F. Banner 
c1942 -c1943 R.T. Taylor
c1945 F. Barham 
c1948 - 1951 G. Howse 
c1957 - c1978 W. Hutchings
c1979 - c1991 R. Burstow 
c1992 D. Watts
c1995 K. Bass 
c2008 - c2018 P. Scott
c2018 - L. Stevenson



LEATHERHEAD (Effingham C) 

1947 - June 1967

1947 - 1967 E.J. Beecher




LITTLEHAMPTON
4th May 1913 - 1929
amalgamated c1929 - 1931





LITTLEHAMPTON 

Branch Number 120

1931 - May 1995
c1950s S. Brown
c1980 - c1990 F. Janaway
c1990 - 1995 R. Dorkings



LONDON BRIDGE

Branch Number 249 

1928 ? (1911 ?)

c1949 - 1951 W. Alderman

1964 - D. Greenway

1978 - R. Clark

N Blenasenher

G. Baxter 




NEW CROSS 
c1891
S. Easton



NEWHAVEN 
16th June 1912 - 30 September 1963

1912 - 1916 F. Wilmshurst
1917 - 1919 A. Leonard
1920 - 1922 F. Wilmshurst
1923 - 1924 D. Boyle
1925            W. Brown
1926 - 1931 A. Pearce
1932 - 1936 F. Wilde
1937 - 1952 E. King
1952 - 1954 W. Sherwin
1955 - 1957 C. Wickenden
1958 - 1959 R. Morris
1960 - 1963 S. Cheal



NORWOOD 

Branch Number 147

1936

1949 - 1958 W.J. BARTON 
c1959 - 1963 P.K. WILLSHAW 
1964 J. HEWING 

1982 J. Richardson
c1993 M. HEMMINGS

c1994 R. PERRIN 
2011 D. BOUND 




ORE 

Branch Number 151

1st December 1935 - 2nd March 1986

1959 - 1961 W. Knight

1962 - 1969 R. Scott 

1970 - 1972 L. Baldwin

1973 - 1974 R. Taylor

1975 - 1986 D. Roberts 




PECKHAM 
30th January 1912




PORTSMOUTH 
November 1895 - 1938



PORTSMOUTH No.1 
1938 - c1969

1949 H. Hopgood
c1963 S. Webb 

PORTSMOUTH No.2
1938 - c1969



PORTSMOUTH

Branch Number 164

c1969 -

1982 L. Dubb



PURLEY & STOAT NEST’S (COULSDON) 
21st March 1901 - c May 1929



REDHILL

Branch Number 170

DECEMBER 1895

1982 1993 A. Hodkinson



SEAFORD 

Branch Number 180

18th August 1935 - 1980, 5th July 1992 - 13th February 1994

1935 - 1937 A. Harrison
1938 - 1950  D. Boyle
1951 - 1960  H. Howard
1961 - 1965  A. Rookley
1965 - 1972  S. Cheal
1937 - 1952 E. King
1952 - 1954 W. Sherwin
1955 - 1957 C. Wickenden
1972 - 1980 R. Morris
1980 - 1992 AMALGAMATED WITH EASTBOURNE BRANCH
1992 - 1994 S. Fuller




SELHURST 

Branch Number 181

c1920 ?

c1947 - c1956 W. BOULTON
c1957 - c1959 C. FOOT 

1977 - 1981

1982 M. Seville
c2007 to date A. COOK 




St. LEONARDS 
25th February 1906 -
D. Sargent c1936 - c1955
J. Wallis
K. Auger 1985 - c1998
S. Jenner c2010 - ? 



THREE BRIDGES

Branch Number 213

17th May 1913

1926 - 1940 W C Headsman 
1941 - 1442 G Gilliland 
1943 - 1944 F Brett 
1945 - 1963 Charlie Stokes
1964 - 1970 Jim Sayers 
1972 - 1973 John Cook  
1974 - 1982 Dave Shopland  
1983 - Derek Abrahams  
1984 - Robin Baldock  
1985 - 1994 Roy Luxford
1994 - Martin Gee-Wooley 
1998 - Alison Berry 
1999 - 2004  - Charlie Osta 
2005 - 2007 - Ron Pegler 
2008 2009 - Alex Button 
2010 - Paul Eden 




TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Branch Number 218

25th February 1906 - 4th August1985

c1913 A. Leonard
1931 - 1953 F. Robinson 
1954 C. Russell
1955 - 1960 F. Robinson 
1961 - 1966 B. Gower 
1967 - 1970 K. Savage 
1971 - 1972 D. Dores 
1973 - 1977 W. Baldwin 
1978 - 1979 M. Allen 
1980 - 1981 C. Exley 
1982 - 1985 J. Carney 




WEST CROYDON 
January 1908 - c June1935
c1933 W. Boulton

Make a free website with Yola