1889

AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF RAILWAY SERVANTS
ENGINEMEN MEMBERS ON
L.B.S.C.R.


ALAN PENTNEY COLLECTION

On the 26th November 1871 a group of railwaymen held a meeting in Leeds and made the decision which resulted in the establishment of of the Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants. A.S.R.S. Branch started to forming on the LBSCR during 1872 at many loco sheds from London - Brighton and along the coast to Eastbourne and Portsmouth

In 1872 the Engine Drivers and Firemen’s Society had been amalgamated with other Friendly societies and become apart the Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants to protest to parliament over the excessive hours Railway workers were expected to endure. However as this Society was made up of all grades of railway workers it became very ineffective in achieving any improvements and its membership very quickly decreased

The Battersea & Longhedge branch of A.S.L.E. & F. was formed in 1887 representing enginemen from the Brighton, South Eastern & South Western (Nine Elms). This was first branch of A.S.L.E. & F. on the L.B.S.C.R.

THE INFORMATION BELOW HAS BEEN EXTRACTED AND ADAPTED  FROM A SPREADSHEET FROM THE WARWICK UNIVERSITY WEBSITE TO INCLUDE L.B.S.C.R. ENGINEMEN AND DOES NOT INCLUDE MEMBERS FROM THE TRAFFIC GRADES

BATTERSEA
01/02/1872 -  29/01/1888
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
Members railway company are not known 
(LBSCR, LCDR, & LSWR)

NAME                   

Andrews Charles    
Asher Charles  Bannister William  
Barber J             
Brown Charles  
Callingham J          
Cook James  
Cook Samuel 
Cooper Walter    Conenay John      
Derrick John  
Dowers James
Emery Stephen  
Every James     
Ewins James      
Friend John        
Godden Alfred     
Greenfield Frank    
Holland T.B.      
Hyde James    
King Thomas Kitchingman William 
Leonard Thomas    
Marriot Frederick   
McKew Thomas     
McKew Edward     
Merritt   Edward     
Moon Frederick      
North Fred              
North Charles        
Plant Jonathan       
Pullen John            
Reynolds Frank      
Richardson Henry W
Sermon A.G.           
Shipman John         
Stevens Frank         
Tall William           
Taylor Frank           
Taylor William       
Taylor William       
Timmins Fred 
Venn William       
Waters William       
Waters George        
Wells Edward         
Westlake A.            
Wilson Thomas      
Woolmington John
GRADE

Fireman
Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Driver     
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver    Engine Driver 
Engine Driver
Loco Inspecto
Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver  
Engine Driver  
Engine Driver     Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver
Engine Driver      Engine Driver   Driver
Engine Driver
AGE 
                      
30                          
25                           
25                           
38                           
21                          
27                           
21
No Age                   
22                           
24                           
23
No Age                   
34                          
35                          
29                           
24                           
34                           
20                           
46                           
49                           
28                           
23                           
29                           
26                          
21                          
23                           
34                          
No Age                  
23                           
21                           
23                          
28                          
25                          
29                           
26                          
47                          
22                          
20                          
34                          
27                          
25                          
29
No Age                   
20                          
30                          
19                          
28                          
41                          
35
DATE OF ADMISSION          11/09/1886              04/12/1885            01/06/1872            07/03/1872              05/12/1873              23/09/1887              08/05/1874 
01/03/1872            01/06/1887              03/10/1872              25/07/1872              25/07/1882 
01/03/1872            20/06/1872              04/10/1879              07/12/1883            15/07/1886              09/06/1876              01/02/1884              10/10/1873              26/03/1886              01/01/1886              16/05/1872              29/09/1873              13/12/1872              25/07/1872              09/08/1875              01/02/1872              04/12/1874              10/03/1876              27/10/1877              05/01/1883              21/12/1877              30/10/1879              25/02/1887              04/02/1872            20/06/1872              12/12/1873              05/07/1878            06/12/1872              08/06/1877              06/11/1885
01/03/1872              06/11/1885            30/03/1883              05/04/1878            06/07/1877              29/01/1888            12/03/1875

BRIGHTON
07/07/1872 - 10/09/1881
NAME                   

Blanch George    
Browning Edward  Cox James
Ford Charles
Gainsford George 
Gill Alfred
Harman Henry
Pelling Alfred
Vallance William
GRADE

Driver
Driver
Fireman
Fireman
Fireman
Fireman
Driver
Fireman
Fireman
AGE 
                      
38                          
40
21   
25
33
28
33
22
21
DATE OF ADMISSION          15/05/1878              27/01/1878 
18/05/1879
25/02/1877
30/03/1877
27/02/1881
28/11/1874
27/10/1877
01/06/1873
BRIGHTON No.1
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
12/01/1872 - 23/12/1888
NAME                   

Acastor Thomas
Austin Henry J 
Blaber George
Bolton George
Brooks Harry
Crosswaite Charles
Custas William
Drayton George
Eldridge William
Ellis George
Harwan Richard
King James
Lambourne Alfred
Love William
Oram Alfred
Pont Charles S.
Snelling Henry
Stevens Reubin
Taylor Thomas
White Alfred
GRADE

Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Fireman
Fireman
Fireman
Driver
Driver
Fireman
Fireman
Driver
Fireman
Driver
Fireman
Driver
Driver
Driver
Fireman
Driver
AGE 
                      
26                          
29
30
32
32
31
26
40
49
26
27
41
26
38
25
27
45
32
22
32
DATE OF ADMISSION          30/03/1872              11/08/1884 
25/02/1884
23/02/1887
17/06/1883
22/04/1883
04/11/1883
05/09/1884
22/04/1883
27/01/1872
17/01/1884
23/12/1888
27/01/1872
30/10/1875
03/12/1888
25/02/1884
22/02/1886
07/02/1887
29/10/1876
29/10/1876
BRIGHTON No.2
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
20/03/1877 - 04/07/1887
NAME                   

Correy George    
Deakin John 
Grover Joseph
Heatt Henry
McClorry John
Packham J.W.
Purser Edward H.
Tompsett John
Verral William
Wiles James
GRADE

Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
AGE 
                      
No Age                  No Age
26
No Age
33
28
No Age
No Age
28
24
DATE OF ADMISSION          23/02/1887              17/04/1887
03/01/1887
23/02/1887
02/12/1883
28/03/1887
23/02/1887
23/02/1887
10/02/1883
24/03/1878
CROYDON
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
31/05/1872 - 10/09/1888
NAME                   

Adams John    
Allison Charles 
Sock Robert
Spooner Albert
GRADE

Fireman
Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
AGE 
                      
26
36
49
21
DATE OF ADMISSION          25/03/1887              03/12/1886
18/06/1886
09/03/1887

EASTBOURNE
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
30/12/1883 - 10/06/1888
NAME 
                  
Clark J
Coleman Robert 
McKinley James
Sharman Thomas
Smart Joseph
Tonkyn George K.
GRADE

Fireman
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
AGE 
                      
33
36
28
No Age
24
33
DATE OF ADMISSION          25/03/1887              03/12/1886
10/12/1887
30/12/1883
24/01/1886
18/03/1888
NEW CROSS
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
01/01/1872 - 10/12/1887
NAME 
                  
Armes J
Batchelor H.A.
Blackman Alfred
Churchill Charles
Clarke Henry
Clarke Arthur
Clarke Ernest
Coxhill Alfred
Evans Charles
Gilson Henry
Gore George
Graham W.R.
Harrison John
Hoadley William
Hockley Edwin
Hodges William
Holdbrook Henry
Howell Robert
Hubbart F.
Hughes Henry
Hunt W.
Lock Alfred
Norris George
O'Kell John
Phipp James
Philpp Charles
Rettell Edward
Scott Edward
Sinnett Samuel
Snell William
Snout Thomas
Snow William
Sturman Alfred
Vaughn Henry
White Fred
Wilson John
Young Charles
GRADE

Fireman
Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
Fireman
Fireman
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Driver
Fireman
Driver
Fireman
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Fireman
Fireman
Fireman
Fireman
Engine Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
Engine Driver
Fireman
Fireman
Engine Driver
Fireman
Engine Driver
Driver
Engine Driver
AGE 

24
28
28
34
28
22
24
28
41
25
27
28
No Age
25
30
23
28
36
31
28
28
30
31
34
33
36
25
31
34
No Age
21
22
27
21
20
36
23
DATE OF ADMISSION          26/05/1881            04/12/1885
15/10/1887
24/05/1877
09/02/1884
28/06/1877
05/04/1884
30/10/1886
22/04/1882
20/09/1878
24/05/1877
24/05/1877
03/10/1885
07/09/1876
05/04/1872
18/09/1886
20/09/1877
24/01/1878
07/09/1876
17/09/1887
13/11/1886
10/12/1887
10/02/1883
07/02/1872
17/11/1883
22/04/1882
26/07/1877
05/04/1872
24/05/1877
01/03/1872
25/07/1872
06/03/1873
07/06/1877
01/01/1872
28/06/1877
07/02/1872
19/05/1883
NEWHAVEN
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
26/03/1882 - 18/12/1887
NAME 
                  
Green Herbert William
Luff George
GRADE

Fireman
Fireman
AGE 

23
24
DATE OF ADMISSION          21/01/186              26/03/1882
PORTSMOUTH
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
08/11/1873 - 23/12/1887
Members railway companies are not known 
(LBSCR & LSWR)
NAME 
                  
Backhouse John
Baines William 
Caldwell Joseph
Doronton Henry
Gauntlett Henry
Gauntlett William
Gibson Anthony
Goff John
Griffin Alfred
Hughes John
Hunt James
Knight James
Lambert Richard
Latter James
Lee John
Lemon Henry
Mathew James
Methvin David
Pierce John W.
Prangnell Edward
Reid Thomas
Rejpert Peter
Riley John
Upton Alfred
Watkins Alfred
GRADE

Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Fireman
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Drvier
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
Driver
AGE 
                      
36
27
35
36
26
19
38
29
47
20
27
30
35
31
29
34
28
28
33
35
30
34
37
22
38
DATE OF ADMISSION          27/01/1874              18/04/1886
24/08/1883
19/03/1886
26/03/1886
27/05/1887
15/05/1874
20/04/1874
26/08/1887
22/10/1874
30/12/1883
21/05/1886
15/05/1874
06/02/1886
16/12/1887
16/12/1887
21/05/1886
17/04/1885
25/03/1887
18/04/1886
17/06/1887
20/04/1887
22/10/1886
31/12/1876
01/11/1879
THREE BRIDGES
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
21/02/1877 - 21/02/1887
NAME 
                  
Cornford John
Packham Albert
GRADE

No Grade
Fireman
AGE 
                      
23
19
DATE OF ADMISSION          24/03/1872            20/08/1872

TUNBRIDGE WELLS
DATES OF FIRST & LAST ENTRY OF ALL MEMBERS
25/02/1877 - 17/04/1886
NAME 
                  
Clarke Charles
Maynard Edmund 
Payne Henry
Reeves Walter
Terry Thomas
GRADE

Fireman
Engine Driver
Fireman
Engine Driver
Fireman
AGE 
                      
27
30
23
34
38
DATE OF ADMISSION          17/04/1886              25/02/1877
27/03/1879
24/02/1881
30/12/1883

Make a free website with Yola